<< Previous Next >>

Red Rose


Red Rose
Photo Information
Copyright: Aamer Atozai (kheshkiwaal) Silver Note Writer [C: 7 W: 2 N: 27] (495)
Genre: Places
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2009-07-19
Categories: Nature
Exposure: f/2.8, 1/60 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Date Submitted: 2009-07-22 1:08
Viewed: 103
Points: 4
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
A rose is a perennial flower shrub or vine of the genus Rosa, within the family Rosaceae, that contains over 100 species and comes in a variety of colours. The species form a group of erect shrubs, and climbing or trailing plants, with stems that are often armed with sharp prickles. It is a common error to refer to roses having thorns. Thorns are modified branches or stems, whereas these sharp protrusions on a rose are modified epidermal tissues (prickles). Most are native to Asia, with smaller numbers of species native to Europe, North America, and northwest Africa. Natives, cultivars and hybrids are all widely grown for their beauty and fragrance. [1]

The leaves are alternate and pinnately compound, with sharply toothed oval-shaped leaflets. The plant's fleshy edible fruit is called a rose hip. Rose plants range in size from puny, miniature roses, to climbers that can reach 20 metres in height. Species from different parts of the world easily hybridize, which has given rise to the many types of garden roses.

The name originates from Latin rosa, borrowed from Oscan from colonial Greek in southern Italy: rhodon (Aeolic form: wrodon), from Aramaic wurrdā, from Assyrian wurtinnu, from Old Iranian *warda (cf. Armenian vard, Avestan warda, Sogdian ward, Also the Hebrew ורד = vered and the Aramaic ורדא: these preceded the Greek above. Parthian wâr).[2][3]

Attar of rose is the steam-extracted essential oil from rose flowers that has been used in perfumes for centuries. Rose water, made from the rose oil, is widely used in Asian and Middle Eastern cuisine. The French are known for their rose syrup, most commonly made from an extract of rose petals. In the United States, this French rose syrup is used to make rose scones.

Rose hips are occasionally made into jam, jelly, and marmalade, or are brewed for tea, primarily for their high Vitamin C content. They are also pressed and filtered to make rose hip syrup. Rose hips are also used to produce Rose hip seed oil, which is used in skin products and some makeup products

muhammadtariq has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekLens members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekLens members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

  •      
  • Asiulus Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Silver Note Writer [C: 60 W: 12 N: 10] (120)
  • [2009-07-22 1:14]

Aamer, maybe it's a question of resizing, or upload, or PP but image quality is bad. And the colours are bit too cold.

There is no problem with the subject itself only poblem is with back ground which is too noisy,to somme one color may look cooler but under such hot conditions here in Lahore this color is doing fine.i also like your POV its giving us detailed view of this pretty flower.Thank you very much for so informative note too.TFS

Nice Shoot wid proper focus nd proper sharpness wid quite intresting background....

Sorry for the not give any comment on your post coz im so much bussy now a days... but overall gr8 shoot

Regards
@vi Sh@n

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF