The Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus), also known as the Monyet Belanda, the Bangkatan or simply the Long-nosed Monkey. The Proboscis Monkey is a reddish-brown arboreal Old World monkey. It is the only species in monotypic genus Nasalis.
A distinctive trait of this monkey is the male's large protruding nose from which it takes its name. The nose is thought to be used in mating and is unique to the males of the species, reaching up to 7 inches in length. Besides attracting mates, the nose serves as a resonating chamber and works by amplifying their warning calls. When the animal becomes agitated its nose swells with blood, making warning calls louder and more intense.
Males are much larger than females, reaching 72 cm (28 inches) in length, with an up to 75 cm tail, and weighing up to 24 kg (53 pounds). Females are up to 60 cm long, weighing up to 12 kg (26 lb). This large sexual dimorphic difference is greater than in any other primate.
The Proboscis Monkey also has a large belly, as a result of its diet. Its digestive system is divided into compartments, with bacteria that digest cellulose and neutralize toxins from certain leaves. This lets the monkey eat leaves and remain in the forest canopy. The contents of their stomach weigh about a quarter of their whole body. A side-effect of this unique digestive system is that it is unable to digest ripe fruit, unlike most other simians. The diet consists mainly of seeds, leaves, mangrove shoots and unripened fruit.
While the official Indonesian name for this monkey is Bangkatan, an Indonesian nickname is 'monyet belanda', meaning 'Dutch monkey' or 'Orang Belanda', the Indonesian word for 'Dutchman', as Indonesians noticed the Dutch colonisers often also had a large belly and nose.
Only registered TrekLens members may rate photo notes.
welcome To Treklens
nice shot, rich colours
we have this same monkey on the TL, someone else also posted a shot of this monkey, a very sharp closeup. you also try to upload some closeup shots.