<< Previous Next >>

spring


spring
Photo Information
Copyright: Tsilla Nahari (tnahari) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1381 W: 259 N: 4365] (26007)
Genre: Places
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2011-03-19
Categories: Nature
Exposure: f/5.6, 1/250 seconds
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): favorites, my flowers II [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2011-03-25 4:38
Viewed: 2003
Favorites: 1 [view]
Points: 26
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
spring near our house

Scientific name: Malva nicaeensis All.
Common name: French Mallow, Southern Mallow
Hebrew name: חלמית מצויה
Family: Malvaceae, חלמיתיים
Life form: Therophyte, annual
Leaves: Alternate, entire, dentate or serrate
Flowers: Pink, white
Flowering Period: February, March, April, May, June
Habitat: Nutrient-rich soils, ruderal
Distribution: Mediterranean Woodlands and Shrublands, Semi-steppe shrublands, Shrub-steppes, Deserts and extreme deserts
Chorotype: Med - Irano-Turanian
Summer shedding: Ephemeral

www.flowersinisrael.com/Malvanicaeensis_page

mvdisco, Pauly, mesquens1, harpya, brech, gaillarde, loribird, shaukatmi, Doudou, marine-coeur has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekLens members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekLens members may write critiques.
Discussions
None
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Hi Tsilla,
WoW! Wanderful macro picture of this pink French Mallow,
great contrast and light with an excellent POV. & DOF.,
Nice details and sharp composition,
compliments
Michel

  • Great 
  • john1 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 438 W: 0 N: 886] (8448)
  • [2011-03-25 5:08]

Hi Tsilla,

Great macro and excellent sharpness, the light and the colors are so beautifull.
POV and DOF are perfect, very nice note too.
TFS,
Best regards.
John

  • Great 
  • Pauly Silver Star Critiquer/Silver Note Writer [C: 31 W: 0 N: 49] (288)
  • [2011-03-25 5:12]

Hi Tsilla,

Wonderful presentation of this French Mallow image, good use of your depth of field in keeping the centre of the bloom sharp, lovely colours, congratulations Tsilla and thanks for sharing,
Regards,

Pauly.

Love this photograph Tsilla.
A beautiful flower very well catured, composed and presented. Rich sharpness, colors, textures and details. Nice BG.
Cheers
R.

Ciao Tsilla


The level point of view works well,
accurate DoF isolates the subjects and creates a 3D feeling...
Great light, that renders a vivid colour palette!

Greetings,

Sergio ♣

  • Great 
  • fransx Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2953 W: 139 N: 7397] (41704)
  • [2011-03-25 8:23]

Hi Tsilla,
A fine macro of this pink flower with such docile directional lighting.
A very sharp capture with quite a considerable DOF.
Nice frontal POV with the core of the flower in perfect details.
A very neat presentation.
My best regards,

Francis Xavier

Very nice capture to start spring. Love the colors, good dof with sharp details. Well done, tfs.

Hello Zillah,

Precious flower with its petals beautifully colorful two-tone.
Good management of light, Great detail.
Compliments for this presentation.
TFS. Regards.
Yolande

This is so pretty Tsilla. The color is just wonderful as is the detail and contrast against the bg. Absolutely beautiful. TFS and have a great weekend, Lori

Hi,Tsilla. Spring is here and this one reminds me of the many colors of the season. Good composition, with sharpness, perfect exposure and depth of field. Shalom.

  • Great 
  • Doudou Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 667 W: 2 N: 1533] (8802)
  • [2011-03-27 11:27]

Bonjour Tsilla,

Jolie macro de cette jolie fleur rose aux détails superbes, une belle réussite qui fête le début du printemps!!!
Amitiés
odile

What a lovely malva nicaeensis by great details and colours welld one TSILLA NAHARI.

A superb macro shot, very good sharpness, splendid bright colours, a very harmonious compostion!
Fabrizio

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF